2 rue des Remparts – 68340 RIQUEWIHR 06 76 00 82 92 (EN – DE) – 06 88 34 03 14 (FR)

Privacy policy

Definitions

Publisher: The individual or legal entity that publishes online public communication services.

The Site: All sites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.

The User: The person using the Site and its services.

 

Type of data collected

In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

Civil status, identity and identification data…

Personal data (lifestyle, family situation, excluding sensitive or dangerous data)

Professional data (CV, education, professional training, awards, etc.)

Economic and financial information (income, financial situation, tax situation, etc.)

Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, etc.)

Location data (movements, GPS, GSM data, etc.)

 

Technical and personal data retention

Technical data retention period

Technical data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes.

Deleting data after account deletion

Means of data purging are put in place to ensure that data is effectively deleted as soon as the retention or archiving period required to fulfill the specified or imposed purposes has been reached. In accordance with French law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, you also have the right to delete your data, which you may exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Data deletion after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, failing which your data will be deleted from our databases.

 

Contact form

In accordance with article 32 of the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, amended by Act no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, personal data (first name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, social status, etc.) collected via contact forms is processed solely to enable the data controller, the sole recipient of the data, to respond to users in the most appropriate manner. It will never be used for purposes other than those for which it was collected, nor will it be passed on to partners or transferred outside the European Union.. No personal information other than that requested in this context is collected without your knowledge.

The data collected will be kept for 38 months:

– from the date of collection or last contact for prospects,

– from the end of the commercial relationship for customers.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, you have the right to access, rectify and delete information concerning you.

To exercise this right, please send an e-mail to :contact@gite-de-charme-riquewihr.fr or a letter to

Tip: You don’t want to give your consent? Call us direct. We’ll be happy to answer your questions over the phone.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have a logged-in account on their website.

 

Cookies

Cookie retention period

In accordance with CNIL recommendations, cookies are kept for a maximum of 13 months after they are first stored on the User’s terminal, as is the period of validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning access frequency, page personalization, operations carried out and information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.

 

Cookies exempt from prior consent

The purpose of cookies is to enable optimal navigation and page display on our site, and to monitor users’ privacy. The use of these tracers does not require your consent in accordance with article 32 II of law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978.

You can, however, deactivate them at any time.

 

Cookies requiring your prior consent

Analytics cookies, from the third party Google, are used to collect anonymous visit statistics which, when cross-checked, could be intrusive on the privacy of site users.

Consequently, the use of Google Analytics trackers is deactivated by default on this site. You may authorize them to enable the site manager to improve the quality of navigation and information provided on this site.

Finally, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Further information

How we protect your data

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.

In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorized access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to :

Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
Take reasonable steps to mitigate any adverse effects and damages that may result from the incident.

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances may the undertakings set out in the point above concerning notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any acknowledgement of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Withdrawal of consent for your personal data

You have the right to access, modify and/or delete your personal data at any time by contacting the site editor.

The file manager has a maximum response time of 2 months from the date of the request. The CNIL specifies: “If the request is incomplete (e.g. lack of identity document), the file manager is entitled to ask for additional information: the deadline is then suspended and starts running again once this information has been provided”.

The limits to the right of access are specified on the CNIL website and can be by clicking here.

Modification of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We undertake to inform you in the event of substantial modification of the present GCU, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data in a substantial way without informing you and obtaining your consent.